Privacy Policy

 
 

we respect your privacy

(effective 4/12/2018)

The Museum of Pizza is a creation of Nameless Network (Nameless Network Inc), produced and operated by The Museum Company LLC. Here at The Museum of Pizza (“The Museum of Pizza”, “us” or “we”), we take your privacy extremely seriously. This privacy policy describes how we treat and use the information we collect when you visit or use this website, themuseumofpizza.org (the “Website”),  including when you sign-up for our newsletter or email announcements.

Collection of Information

We do not offer the Website to anyone under the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any personal information on or through the Website, register on the Website, or use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. 

The Museum of Pizza accepts ticketed guests under the age of 13 at the physical Museum of Pizza space itself, but only when responsibly accompanied by a legal parent or guardian. 

Your Data and Personal Information

We generally collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide. For instance, contact information, and other personal details may be collected when you: sign up for our newsletter or purchase a museum ticket. Further, you may be asked to provide your email address, your name or other personal information (you choose to submit) to interact with us in other ways. We will collect such information as well as any other content that you provide to us in engaging in any of the above activities or any other activities on the Website. Additionally, if you elect to post material to any social media, blogs, forums, or participate in our community boards that may be offered on our Website or in relation to The Museum of Pizza, such materials may be collected and/or publicly available for others to view. Even after you terminate your account or visit the museum, all such materials submitted by you on the Website or our social media channels may be retained by us and we may continue to disclose such materials publicly.

General Data and Information Usage

In addition, we may gather aggregate usage information about Website visitors on an anonymous basis. This information is not personally identifiable and will be used to determine how our Website is being used. Examples of such information include: How much time do visitors spend on our site? What pages do they view? What sites did they come from? What sites do they go to? All of this information is collected to help us create a better, faster, more efficient Website and to provide you with better content. We may also share aggregate usage information, in aggregate anonymous form, with our prospective and actual business partners, advertisers and other third parties for any business purpose.

Use of Information

We typically use your personal information:

  1. To provide you with email newsletters, social media posts and additional information regarding The Museum of Pizza and other content that may be of interest to you;
  2. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information; for example, if you enter a contest or sweepstakes, we may use your email to notify that you won, or use your email to confirm your purchase of a museum ticket;
  3. To notify you, at our discretion, about changes to our Website, the museum, or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;
  5. Subject to any legally required consent, to gain insights that help us to make improvements to the design and performance of the Website;
  6. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  7. For any other purpose with your consent or as permitted by law.

You may object to use of your personal information for marketing or market or opinion research. For more information on how to do this, please see the "How to Opt-Out" section below.

We may disclose your personal information, including content or other data posted, uploaded or provided by you, if, among other things, we are required to do so by law or in the following situations and for the following purposes:

  1. To comply with legal process;
  2. To enforce the Terms of Use;
  3. To respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties;
  4. To respond to your requests for customer service;
  5. To protect our rights, property or personal safety, or the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the public;
  6. Subject to your marketing preferences, if the entity to which your information is disclosed is a third party who wants to promote goods and services that we believe would be of interest to you;
  7. Subject to your marketing preferences, if the entity to which your information is disclosed is our subsidiary, affiliate or parent company;
  8. If we choose to sell your information to selected third parties (with your consent, as required by Canadian law), and such third parties will not be required to comply with this privacy policy;
  9. If we partner with a retailer or other third party to offer online shopping opportunities, contest or sweepstakes, services, subscriptions and other applications, then (i) personally identifiable information you provide in connection with the above transactions may be collected directly by, or shared by us with, the third party (unless you object and your objection is binding under a law applicable to you, such as UK law), and (ii) these third parties will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policy (in Canada, this applies only where such third party collects your personal information directly, otherwise any transfer of your personal information to such third parties will be subject to the requirements set out in this privacy policy); in some cases, such as where a provider’s service is embedded in our Website (such as an embedded video or social network tool), you must contact the third party to learn about your objection options, and the third party (not us) will be responsible for addressing your objection;
  10. When we utilize third party service providers to provide products, services or functions on our behalf (such as sending emails or fulfilling subscriptions), these service providers are directed to use your information to carry out the purpose(s) for which we hired them, but not for any other purposes (and in Canada we require such third party service providers to comply with the requirements set out in this privacy policy);
  11. Otherwise with your consent or in accordance with your indicated preferences (e.g., you indicated you wanted to receive promotional materials directly from a third party partner); or
  12. In connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of all or a portion of the business conducted by the Website to which this policy applies, in which case the acquiring company will possess the information collected by us.

Social Networks
If you take an action with a social networking site (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) ("SNS") on our Website (for instance, if you elect to “follow” us on one of the SNS, or “Like” us on Facebook), your election will be reflected and may be shared with your social network within the applicable SNS. We reserve the right to use and disclose all personally identifiable information and other information about you that we receive through SNS in the same ways described in this privacy policy.

Your California Privacy Rights: Notice to California Website Visitors
Cali's pretty great, but for the right pizza experience, we get why you might be considering coming over to the colder coast. Just so you know, subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. The list will not be specific to disclosures your particular personal information. To make such request, send us an email at privacy@museumofpizza.org or write us at The Museum of Pizza, 375 Manhattan Ave Brooklyn, NY 11211, indicating “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject of your email or letter, your name and complete mailing address. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Review and Access For European and Canadian Users
Upon request, we will provide you with the information we have collected about you, and the opportunity to correct, update or modify this information, to the extent required by law. To make such requests, send us an email at privacy@museumofpizza.org or write to us at The Museum of Pizza, 375 Manhattan Ave Brooklyn, NY 11211.

Opt-in Consent From Users in Germany
If you have consented to receive our newsletter or other emails from us and/or third parties in Germany, your consent wording was as follows:

"I subscribe to the email newsletter of The Museum of Pizza about its latest and greatest updates. I consent to a use of my personal data for that purpose. I can withdraw my consent at any time and can object to the use of my personal data for marketing purposes or market or opinion research."

Opt-in Consent From Users in Canada
Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to send you information, including by way of commercial electronic messages. For example, to ask for your consent to extend special offers to you, your consent wording may read: "I wish to receive the email newsletter of The Museum of Pizza with information and advertisement about their products and events, and consent to use of my personal information for that purpose. I understand that I can opt out at any time."

How to Opt Out
You can unsubscribe from receiving Museum of Pizza newsletters or commercial emails at any time. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of any Museum of Pizza email and following the instructions. Please note that you may continue to receive certain communications from us, such as transactional messages about a ticket purchase. 

Third-Party Email Promotions
Subject to your marketing preferences, occasionally, you may receive from us emails that may contain advertising or other content that was sponsored by third party retailers or businesses. These emails are not necessarily reflective of the opinions of our editorial staff. They are content paid for by our sponsors, and allow us to provide you with the free content we believe you will enjoy.

Links to Other Sites
Although we think this is the best website about the best upcoming physical event on the planet, we may still link to other 3rd party websites. We are not responsible for any content that appears on these sites, nor do we endorse them. Third parties may display advertisements on the Service and on such web sites. These advertisements may contain cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect information or insert cookies or similar technologies without our knowledge. We have nothing to do with any of that, and are solely focused on architecting the best pizza experience on the planet. 

Security and Retention
We protect personal information with appropriate organizational, technological and physical safeguards commensurate to the sensitivity of the personal information. All of the information described above is recorded on restricted database servers. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your registration information and manage your settings. Please do not disclose your password to unauthorized people. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. When we no longer are required to retain the information, we will destroy, erase, or de-identify the information unless otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Transfer of Personal Information to the USA and Elsewhere
Please note that the information you provide to us will be transferred to and processed in the United States of America or other countries where laws regarding processing of personally identifiable information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated and secured in accordance with this privacy policy.

Modifications
We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If and when we do, we will inform you by posting the revised privacy policy on this Website without other notice to you. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Any changes that are made to this privacy policy will apply to both any personal information that we hold prior to the effective date of the amended privacy policy and any personal information that we collect on or after such effective date.


If you have questions about this privacy policy, or about the Website, please contact us at privacy@museumofpizza.org.